This forum is closed for posting. Please, join us in our Discord server at discord.gg/regnum. See you there!

Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > General discussion

General discussion Topics related to various aspects of Champions of Regnum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2009, 10:29 PM   #21
CumeriTarenes
Baron
 
CumeriTarenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 702
CumeriTarenes is on a distinguished road
Default

Intel Centrino Ppentium M 1,5 GHz / 512 MB RAM / ATI Mobility Radeon 9700, 64 MB / Windows XP SP3

All settings on lowest, disabled sound and direct3D, no safe mode


The game runs very well. The lag has purely gone for me. In no moment for 2 years I were able to play the game that fluently than now. I have no more memory leaks than I had before.


Only thing is hp bar of people is not shown correctly. Dead people are allways shown with a very bit hp left, sometimes even with half hp.

thanks for solving my big lag problems!
__________________
dwarfen sniper pts Cumeri Tarenes and Hunti
CumeriTarenes no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 12:51 AM   #22
Butterbaer
Pledge
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Butterbaer is on a distinguished road
Default

Specs : Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4Ghz ; Geforce 9800GTX+ ; RAM 2GB
Graphic settings: All options to maximum quality, Shader 4.0, resolution 1280x1024 16bit, direct3D, no safe mode
Server:Muspell

Actual Tech-Version works pretty awesome, the little lags while moving through the wilderness or the major laggs in huge pvp-battles or "lagg"citys as Birka and Mont are completly gone. THANK YOU !!!


Only found two graphic issues and a little gameplay bug *maybe not related to the tech demo but havent seen it abou half a year*


1.
A strange shadow- layer with konstant shadow points on the white syrtis wall. kind of moving when changing my point of view.

http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/679...9111805164.jpg
--------------------------------------------------------------------
And a nearly similar issue at the great wall of alsius. But here i have encountered a completly flickering shadow-layer on the wall ( screens dont give you that flickering effect of the constantly showing then not showing of the shadow on the wall) And that would drive you realy nuts if you keep looking on it.

http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/789...9111806562.jpg
http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/509...9111806563.jpg
--------------------------------------------------------------------

The other issue i found was while fighting and dieing at Herbred Fort, then i got burned and sent back to the altar of ressurection, but after spawning there i still had the "spawn at altar/spawn at gread wall" window. Both buttons didnt work (as i was still or again beeing alive) but the window was still staying on the screen. *could be moved to the side but not closed*

http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/1618/...9111900492.jpg
http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/877/s...9111900514.jpg
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Edit: As Cumeri says, dead people lieing/standing are shown with their healthbars beeing not empty.
Butterbaer no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 02:59 AM   #23
Anyriand
Initiate
 
Anyriand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Montana
Posts: 139
Anyriand is on a distinguished road
Default

AMD Turion x2 Ultra Dual-Core 2.3Ghz, 4Gb Ram, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4550, Windows Vista 64bits.

game runs pretty well, and average 40 fps, lower then my average 70 but still good.

I did find some bugs though:

Bad positioning bugs, as you can see to the left of the screen, enemies going throw walls... also happens at the door. (either that or they are glitching, seeing as they have attack animations.)
Also, although the effects and shadows are pretty awesome, it can get a bit hard to select enemies because of all the brightness.



Health values are not correct, happens with every character.
__________________
Anyriand - WM Knight Ayasha- WM Marksman Any - WM Conjurer ---HAVEN
Toradora- WM Conjurer ---RA
Anyriand no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 04:01 AM   #24
von1958
Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 121
von1958 is on a distinguished road
Default

amd phenom 9750 quad core cpu 8 gig ram nivia 9500 gs 512mb
since todays update the ground has turned into water I can see trees buildings ect but the rest is water even has reflections
von1958 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 10:08 AM   #25
Cuchulainn
Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Cuchulainn is on a distinguished road
Default

AMD Phenom X2 545 3.0 GHz, ATI Radeon HD 4650 (Catalyst 9.10), 2 GB RAM, Arch Linux 64bit

The new engine runs pretty good. The fps is a bit lower, but i dont have lags. Animation, water and view distance are awesome.

a few bugs:
- canceled disconnection changes the hair and armor color sometimes
- hp bar of dead players is not shown correctly
- players who stand on the fort wall are sometimes outside of the fort at the wall buttom
- its possible to go through fort flags
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot 2009-11-19 01_13_38.jpg (93.1 KB, 46 views)
File Type: jpg screenshot 2009-11-19 02_05_32.jpg (71.8 KB, 40 views)
Cuchulainn no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 10:59 AM   #26
Narzoul
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 88
Narzoul is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laeloth_Claireplaine View Post
Can't see NGD's animation at startup, after having chosen the server (black screen, just sound), everything is fine after that.
I have this minor issue too. Apart from that though I have a far more important one: my PC randomly shuts down (powers off) after 5-10 minutes of gameplay, and automarically powers on again after a few seconds. In fact I don't even have to play, it's enough to stand in one place afk for a while. Apart from that, everything looks fine, graphics is nice, performance is fine (60 fps stable with v-sync on).

This is with all maxed graphics settings though (except for Antialiasing which I left at 4x). I've also just tested with all settings on minimum (though I've kept Shader model 4.0) and it ran stable for half an hour without problems, then I closed it. I'm kind of reluctant to experiment a lot more with settings though and rather ask for advice here first. It's fairly new hardware (couple of months old) and wasn't really cheap, I don't want to fry it already.

I'm aware this could be some hardware problem on my part, although I can play with the old client for hours with max details and I never had any shutdowns with that. I checked the temperatures in BIOS after the last restart and it seemed fine to me (47C system, 57C CPU). I have similar temps during gameplay both with the new and old client, according to Gigabyte's EasyTune6 application at least. I don't know how to measure GPU temp.

I'd rather hope this is a software problem either with the new RO client or some drivers (I have the latest ATI drivers, 9.11), if that's possible at all... but I'd appreciate any help on how to find out if my hardware is faulty/overheating/underpowered.

For this, I'll give my hardware specs in full details with every component in my machine, I hope you don't mind. Moving this post/problem into a new topic is also fine, especially if it's more likely to be a hardware problem and you don't want to pollute this topic with troubleshooting that.

PSU: Thermaltake Power Station W0073 520W (active PFC)
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3 GHz)
RAM: Kingston HYPERX DDR2 KIT 4GB 1066MHz CL5 (Kit of 2)
VGA: PowerColor Radeon HD4870 PCS+ (512MB)
Sound card: Sound Blaster X-FI XtremeGamer
HDDs: WDC WD3200AAKS-00B3A0 320GB (SATA-300) and Samsung SP1614C 160GB (SATA-150)
Optical drive: LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS40 (SATA-150)

OS: Windows 7 (64bit), although I've had WinVista 64-bit before and had the same problem (with older versions of the test client), as well as I have WinXP 32-bit and same problem there.

I primarily use Direct3D, but had the same problem with OpenGL too (in earlier test versions).


EDIT: The intro problem was apparently fixed with the latest update, I just noticed, sorry. I can see the intro correctly now.

Last edited by Narzoul; 11-19-2009 at 11:39 AM.
Narzoul no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 11:14 AM   #27
Saiyajin3
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Saiyajin3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I tried too the tech version and it is really bright.I got no lag at all and i run 1280 resolution and 1680.I hadn't fight at any fort atm so i really don't know about rvr lag.I really don't like that you cant see characters far away as you can see trees and nature .I can see players and npc only near but not in the distance and that's bad.I give an 8/10 for the next big addon of the game

Quad core 2800 ,4 giga ram,Ati video card.

Last edited by Saiyajin3; 11-19-2009 at 11:46 AM.
Saiyajin3 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 11:55 AM   #28
Cuchulainn
Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
Cuchulainn is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narzoul View Post
...
For this, I'll give my hardware specs in full details with every component in my machine, I hope you don't mind. Moving this post/problem into a new topic is also fine, especially if it's more likely to be a hardware problem and you don't want to pollute this topic with troubleshooting that.

PSU: Thermaltake Power Station W0073 520W (active PFC)
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3 GHz)
...
Your BIOS version is also important. You have to use the beta version from 2009/04/24 probably. Your CPU is not supported by older versions. Click here to see the available BIOS versions of your mothercard

If your BIOS version is the correct one, u could try to play RO with Linux. If u dont make serious mistakes at the installation, you should be able to boot your Windows 7 afterwards too.
Cuchulainn no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 12:51 PM   #29
voyager_3
Apprentice
 
voyager_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 75
voyager_3 is on a distinguished road
Default

Athlon 64 X2 4800+ / 4GB RAM / nVidia GeForce 9800 GT (driver ver. 190.32) / Debian (Lenny) 64bit

1. Unacceptable fps. On fully maxed settings (shader 4.0) I have fine fps rate, but only while grinding (or PvE). However during fort/castle fights (with, say, 30-40 people involved) fps drop to 5-10. It's totally unplayable. The worst thing is, that if I put all setting on the lowest values (except animation quality - I don't want to play checkers), I have only 15-20 fps. And that is lower than in the case of maxed settings in old engine.

2. Players' HP bar is not updated properly. Dead ones often have lots of HP (up to about 50% in the worst case).

3. Players that are inside the fort, but close to the wall can be shot at from outside the fort.

4. HP and mana damage/boost numbers that are shown over characters' heads overlap some of terrain features (including fort walls - so from the outside you see those numbers in front of the wall even though you don't see any enemies who are far inside the fort).

5. Mobs' click box have it's maxed available size, eg. golems have click boxes as if they were standing all the time, so if a golem is 'sleeping' as a pile of rocks, you can click far above it to select it (it also effectively means that no mob behind golem can be selected).

6. With inventory window on, terrain reflected in water reverts to it's base colours. So no matter the actual lighting effects (time of day) it always looks the same. After closing inventory window, terrain reflected in water receives back it's lighting effects. AFAIR other windows do not cause this bug.

7. When you log out and logout counter window appears, character looses all it's paintings and his hair goes jet black. Cancelling logout leaves character unpainted (until relog).

8. When weather effect goes off (eg. it stops raining) all shadows disapear. They return when lighting changes due to change of time of day.

(I'm in hurry. Sorry for grammar. :-) )
__________________
Stary Kapec - level 50 Nordo Hunter (quit the game; not deleted though); Electric Goat - level 50 Utghar Knight (quit the game; not deleted though)
Be back when: 1. Selection system is fixed/rebuilt. 2. Phantom swings are gone.
voyager_3 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 01:02 PM   #30
Narzoul
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 88
Narzoul is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuchulainn View Post
Your BIOS version is also important. You have to use the beta version from 2009/04/24 probably. Your CPU is not supported by older versions. Click here to see the available BIOS versions of your mothercard

If your BIOS version is the correct one, u could try to play RO with Linux. If u dont make serious mistakes at the installation, you should be able to boot your Windows 7 afterwards too.
Thanks for the tips. I already had the F7 BIOS, which should support my CPU according to the CPU support table. But I updated to the latest F8C beta anyway. Ran a quick test and still got a shutdown, just standing in front of Herb and waiting for doom to come.

After restart, temps in BIOS were 49C for system and 60C for CPU. As there are several steps of warnings for CPU temperature going as high as 90C (maybe even more, can't remember), and it should auto-adjust CPU performance based on temperature anyway, that shouldn't be an issue. System temp? I don't know. GPU temp seemed to be around 75C (I was checking it with a software I just found somewhere), that seems to be well within threshold too.

As for voltages, EasyTune6 can only measure the +12V and +5V lines and both seem to be fine as well (about 12.1-12.3V and 4,97V from what I remember).

Unfortunately I don't have time to install linux and experiment with that for now, maybe tonight or tomorrow. I already have a Xubuntu installation under VirtualBox but I guess that's not quite the same thing. :P
Narzoul no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amun, experimental, technology, test

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2016 © All rights reserved